South Africa
Nature of the Boer War
Mafeking township
Relief of Mafeking
Aftermath
at Mafeking

Maffra, Victoria, Australia
News of Mafeking's relief
Weekend celebrations
Mafeking Hill Park

Gippsland
List of servicemen 
Photographs

References          
Boer War

 

 

 

 

[right:
details from the
Bairnsdale Boer
War Memorial]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page modified 27/01/2012


Mafeking (South Africa), the Boer War (1899-1902) and Maffra's connection

[Note: this is not a history of the Boer War but an explanation of Maffra's association with it]

Gippsland representatives in the mounted contingents raised by the Victorian Colonial  Government

     It would seem that the colonial troops generally arrived after the initial successes. The following list of Gippsland participants is derived from Allan Box's Saddle & Spur ; those who seek detailed activities of the various contingents should consult this excellent text (see "References" for full publication details). 
     The names of the members of each contingent are arranged in alphabetical order and not according to rank.  Names in red indicate those who died while in South Africa.
     It should be noted that these were not the only Gippslanders to serve in the war as some joined other colonial and later Commonwealth units, as well as a few who joined the British Army.  Those who lost their lives serving in these other units are listed at the end of this column.


First Victorian Contingent
Left Melbourne 28/10/1899; arrived home 4/12/1900

Pte M. W. Atkinson (Sale)
Pte G. J. Bell (Maffra)
Pte J. Bolding (Morwell)
Pte C. H. Brain (Sale)
Pte H. E. Cock (Morwell)
Pte H, J. Colley (Drouin)
Cpl J. W. Connor (Sale)
Pte A. E. Gifford (Sale)
Pte J. Griggs (Yarragon)
Pte T, H. Holmes (Morwell)
Pte L. M. Inglis (Koonwarra)
Pte J. W. Keeble (Darnum)
Pte G. Kingston (Sale)
Pte H. M. Kirwin (Moe)
Pte A. Lawdorn (Moe)
Pte N. McLean (Maffra)
Cpl E. Mawley (Sale)
Pte E. Nadenbousch (Morwell)
Pte V. H. Payne (Stony Creek)
Pte T. J. Rose (Morwell)
Pte C. G. Strietberg (Darnum)
Sgt P. J. C. Wallace (Sale)
Pte A. H. Wilson (Sale)

Second Victorian Contingent
Left Melbourne 13/01/1900; arrived home 4/12/1900

Sgt J. T. Allinson (Warragul)
Pte H. Bayley (Thorpdale)
Pte J. A. Beecher (Stratford)
Pte W. R. Bell (Moe)
Pte J. Broadfoot (Cowwarr)
Pte C. Bruhn (Mirboo)
Pte W. J. Cochrane (Stratford)
Pte E. R. Cock (Drouin)
Pte A. H. Cox (Sale)
Pte G. Davis (Rosedale)
Pte J. Duff (Drouin)
Pte G. H. Fechner (Moe)
Pte J. W. Fechner (Moe)
Pte H. A. Gooch (Sale)
Pte A. Greenwood (Sale)
Pte T. P. J. Hall (Sale)
Pte J. J. Hasthorpe (Moe)
Pte A. E. Howard (Sale)
Pte R. Johnstone (Sale)
Pte A. E. Lancaster (Warragul)
Pte C. Lawdorn (Moe)
Pte J. Loder (Sale)
Pte G. L. MacDonald (Sale)
Cpl J. McGowan (Warragul)
Sgt H. A. McLachlan (Sale)
Pte C. W. C. McLeod (Sale)
Pte A. McPherson (Moe)
Pte A. J. Ogilvy (Drouin South)
Pte P. B. Peters (Yarragon)
Pte G. Pettit (Morwell)
Pte L. E. Rogers (Longwarry Sth)
Pte M. C. A. Shaw (Morwell)
Pte J. Tweedie (Stratford)
Lieut. T. A. Umphelby (Rosedale)
Lieut. T. F. Umphelby (Rosedale)
Pte W. H. Weir (Stratford)
Pte D. White (Morwell)
Pte E. G. Wilson (Sale)

Third Victorian (Bushmen's) Contingent
Left Melbourne 10/03/1900; arrived home 9/05/1901

Pte H. C. Bake (Aberfeldy)
Pte W. H. Bartlett (Neerim South)
Pte G. A. Beecher (Stratford)
S/Smith H. W. Beecher (Stratford )
Pte G. Bellmer (Warragul)
Pte G. W. Bolding (Morwell)
Pte S. B. Brocker (Warragul)
Pte H. Chester (Glenmaggie)
Pte D. N. Christensen (Glengarry)
Pte A. M. Davies (Narre Warren)
Captain W. W. Dobbin (Nambrok)
Pte W. M. Fisher (Sth Gippsland)
Pte G. E. Fryer (Toongabbie)
Pte A. Geary (Yarragon)
Pte S. Gilbert (Buchan)
Pte T. D. Grace (Cassillis)
Pte D. B. Graham (Narracan)
Pte J. S. Gullan (Metung)
Pte W. H. Hamilton (Walhalla)
Pte H. Hazel (Toongabbie)
Pte J. R. Henty (Maffra)
Pte F. Heywood (Bairnsdale)
Pte J. J. Jones (Stratford )
Pte J. Kennedy (Toongabbie)
Pte B. P. Lang (Glengarry)
Pte L. J. Lee (Lindenow)
Pte G. J. Loutit (Walhalla)
Pte J. Mclnnes (Morwell)
Pte J. McLure (Won Wron)
Pte W. McNamara (Traralgon)
Pte W. Mitchell (Darnum)
Sgt D. H. Pruden (Sale)
Pte J. Richards (Toora)
Pte C. Ridley (Stockdale)
Pte W. Rudd (Carrajung)
Chaplain Smith McBain (Stratford)
Pte G. F. Thorburn (Omeo)
Pte H. O. Walford (Bulumwaal)
Pte G, W. Williams (Leongatha)

Fourth (Imperial) Victorian Contingent
Left Melbourne 1/05/1900; arrived home 12/06/1900

Pte S. M. Abrahamson (Walhalla)
Pte L. C. Aeschlimann (Arawata)
Pte G. Berry (Toongabbie)
Pte C. E. Bloxham (Dargo)
Pte E. P. Bourke (Bairnsdale)
Pte J. B. Bourke (Bairnsdale)
Pte G. R. Bruce (Longwarry)
Pte J. J. Burgoyne (Maffra)
Pte A. Cameron (South Gippsland)
Pte F. J. Caughey (Iguana Creek)
Captain H. B. Chalmers (Tooradin)
Pte J. W. Crighton (Warragul)
Pte S. A. Dalton (Berwick)
Pte A. A. Davis (Gippsland)
Pte A. H. Davis (Sale)
Pte H. E. Davis (Sale)
Pte G. Drane (Glengarry)
Pte J. R. Drane (Traralgon)
Pte M. Dunlop (Kooweerup)
Pte E. Edwards (Fernbank)
Pte M. Enright (Toongabbie)
Cpl H. J. Esler (Lang Lang)
Pte A. E. Fidge (South Gippsland)
Pte J. M. Finlayson (Korumburra)
Pte W. C. Francis (South Gippsland)
Pte F. Gooding (Giffard)
Pte E. Greenwood (Sale)
Pte A. N. Gregg (Poowong)
Pte G. FA. W. Gwyther (Leongatha)
Pte J. Hall (South Gippsland)
Pte E. G. Halse (Foster)
Pte J. T. Hayes (Rosedale)
Pte G. D. B. H. Holmes (Bairnsdale)
Pte S. Horsley (Gormandale)
Pte J. Jefferyes (Mirboo North)
Pte A. H. Johnson (Gippsland)
Pte J. Jonson (Cunninghame/Hospital Creek)
Pte M. G. Killeen (Stratford)
Pte R. C. Killeen (Stratford)
Pte R. C. Kinley (Bairnsdale)
Pte J. Kivlighon (Dutson)
Cpl T. Kivlighon (Dutson)
Pte J. C. Langley (Loch)
Pte O. G. Lehmann (Loch)
Pte F. Lindsay (Korumburra)
Pte J. S. McDonald (Gippsland)
Pte T. W. McGrath (Walhalla)
Pte C. A. McRae (Willung)
Lieut C. J. C. Mason (Beaconsfield)
L/Cpl W. D. Mays (Bairnsdale)
Pte G. Mesely (Omeo)
Pte D. Murphy (Omeo)
Pte A. Neilson (Traralgon)
Pte H. G. Newton (Bairnsdale)
Pte M. Nolan (Tarwin Lower)
Pte E. H. O’Brien (Inverloch)
Pte A. Park (Glen Alvie)
Pte J. Perry (Orbost)
Pte W. T. Poole (Stratford)
Pte J. H. Quiney (Omeo)
Pte W. Riley (Cowwarr)
Pte H T. Rowe (Traralgon)
Pte J. C. Ryan (Maffra)
Pte G. R. Scott (Gippsland)
Pte C. W. H. Southern (Korumburra)
Pte R. J. Stephenson (Bairnsdale)
Pte R. W. Taylor (Outtrim)
Pte C. Thompson (Gippsland)
Pte A. H. Thorpe (Mirboo North)
Pte C. J. Thorpe (Mirboo North)
Pte J. A. Tweedie (Stratford)
Pte A. Walker (Gippsland)
Pte H. A. Walker (Gippsland)
Pte H. Watts (Korumburra)
Pte E. W. Whitaker (Buchan)
Pte W. W. Williams (Maffra)
Pte W. Williamson (Bena)
Pte J. J. Wilson (Sale)
Pte C. Winchester (Foster)
Pte A. T. Woodman (Bairnsdale)
Pte G. H. Wyatt (Buchan)
Pte W. I. Young (Bairnsdale)

Fifth Victorian Contingent (the last formed by the Colonial Government)
15/02/1901; arrived home 25/04/1902

Pte A. G. Amor (Walhalla)
Pte R. W. Barabor (Traralgon)
Sgt J. A. Beecher (Gippsland)
Pte W. W. Beecher (Gippsland)
Lieut G. J. Bell (Maffra)
Pte G. A Bennett (Warragul)
Sgt L. E. Bent (Sale)
Pte E. Biggins (Outtrim)
Pte B. E. Biram (Warragul)
Pte L. B. Borland (Yarragon)
Pte J. W. Bott (Rosedale)
Pte E. Z. Bregenza (Meeniyan)
Pte W. R. Briggs (Gippsland)
Pte H. R. Brooks (Gippsland)
Pte R. G. Bryant (Traralgon)
Pte T. F. Byford (Moe)
Pte F. J. Caughey (Iguana Creek)
Pte A. Clark (South Gippsland)
Pte A. Cochran (Sale)
Pte W. H. Craven (Morwell)
L/Cpl E. J. Cummins (Warragul)
Pte W. S. Cunningham (Boolarra)
Pte A. B. Davidson (Moe)
Pte G. Davis (Rosedale)
Pte G. Dow (Moe)
Pte S. Esler (South Gippsland)
Pte A. W. Freeman (Korumburra)
Pte W. Gardner (Foster)
Pte A. H. Giles (Mirboo North)
Pte F. C. Homel (Warragul)
Pte P. J. Jarvie (Morwell)
Pte O. J. Jefferyes (Mirboo North)
Pte F. Johnson (Lindenow)
Pte H. J. Jones (Stratford)
Pte J. W. B. Jones (Moe)
Pte T. Kennedy (Lindenow)
Pte J. J. Kirby (Korumburra)
Pte H. S. Lamb (Sale)
Pte J. Lee (Foster)
Pte R. W. Leith (Drouin)
Pte C. A. Lindan (Leongatha)
Pte C. Linden (Moe)
Pte F. L. Loch (Gippsland)
Pte A. H. Love (Outtrim)
Pte L. A. J. Lowther (Gippsland)
Pte M. J. Lynch (Drouin)
Pte M. T. McDonald (Yinnar)
Pte F. A. McFee (Phillip Island)
Pte J. McKerlie (Warragul)
Pte G. F. McRae (Gippsland)
Pte E. Mandey (Sale)
Pte J. Maynard (Drouin)
Pte A. L. Mills (Glengarry)
Pte D. Newton (Outtrim)
Pte S. Newton (Outtrim)
Pte D. Nicholson (Moe)
Pte J. Nuttall (Morwell)
Pte M. O’Brien (Inverloch)
Pte G. Pettit (Morwell)
Pte C. Potter (Bairnsdale)
S/Smith J. Rankin (Sale/Trafalgar)
Pte H. W. L. Rayner (Bairnsdale)
Pte J. H. Rickards (Yarragon)
Cpl C. Shearer (Meeniyan)
Pte J. J. Shepherd (Walhalla)
Pte J. H. Sherar (Gippsland)
Pte W. Slater (Walhalla)
Pte J. Steele (Korumburra)
Pte T. L. Symons (Traralgon)
Sgt W. T. Thackaberry (Darnum)
Pte J. P. Thompson (Morwell)
Pte A. G. Thurgood (Maffra)
Pte C. D. Timbury (Glengarry)
Pte W. E. S. Tootell (Gippsland)
Pte E. A. Valpied (Toora)
Pte A. A. Warner (Warragul)
Pte W. J. Weidner (Warragul)
Pte A. Wellington (Toongabbie)
Pte T. P. Williamson (Garfield)
Pte A. Wyndham (Bairnsdale)

These additional names appear on either Bairnsdale's or Sale's Boer War Memorial
These men served with units other than those above.

Sadl M. J. Davis
Pte R. McGregor  (Lindenow)
Sgt J. G. J.  Molloy
Sgt J. H. Stevenson
Trooper F. (or T.) Walker
Pte R. A. Watson  (Bindi)
Pte G. E. W. Wilmot  (Metung)